Nottingham News

ROBIN HOOD CAMP - MAINE

24
Tuesday
Mar 2020

Family resources

Here are a few fun and free family resources we hope can bring smiles during this tough time. If you have or come across any resources that you would like to share with your Robin Hood community, please email them to robinhood@robinhoodcamp.com or post to the Robin Hooders Coming Together group.

Explore nature

San Diego Zoo website (just for kids)

Yellowstone National Park tour

Monterey Bay Aquarium live webcams

Canadian farm tours

Explore Mars

Explore the world

-Travel to Paris, France to see amazing works of art at The Louvre’s virtual field trip.

Great Wall of China virtual tour

-The British Museum allows virtual visitors to tour the Great Court and discover the ancient Rosetta Stone and Egyptian mummies.

Get reading and story resources

Audible (free while kids are out of school)

Save with Stories (Instagram)

Coming soon….

-To keep you active and connected to camp, we will be posting virtual activity lessons created by our talented Robin Hood staff!

Leave a Comment Posted by In Robin Hood Camp
17
Tuesday
Dec 2019

December and January Camper Birthdays

Happy Birthday to our campers who have birthdays in December and January!

December

Birthday DayAge
AlexanderRussell19
MahkuRimer210
BobJunqueira315
BeckettOdabash413
YasmineHabbas410
AssiaHabbas410
FranciTataranni511
ThomasAvellan513
MaddieGabriele613
MatthewFanikos710
HannahBerry812
IsaPossin814
MayaRouben811
FrancescaLesinski813
LinoPetreanu812
VeraPetreanu810
NicoLemos914
MoritzMeise1016
ChipPaardekooper1114
NinaStahl1213
MaxPopik1413
RupertSpeck158
HeleneWebster1511
AlanOrnelas1512
LuluLundeberg1513
OliviaDevaux1613
AlejoChegwin1711
EliTabacinic1712
ArthurFink1914
SofiaEscobar2011
CatMascarenhas2014
MaiaCostantini Scala2113
WillBishop2414
IsaRezk2415
BadrBasini2610
TeresaHuete de la Puerta2712
LaoZichy2713
MayaPeress2814
EduardoVilela2811
CharlesPaolini3011
Mads PeterBulow-Lehnsby3016
EsteTejpaul3113
EvaMathieu3112
LorenzoKauffmann3112

January

Birthday DayAge
UmbertoDegli113
HarryVan Geens112
LucaJacobs414
GraceLivingstone516
FerdiBarth514
IsabelTorres E Torres516
JCDe Sa Cavalcante612
ZalRimer613
LuciaLosada716
WellsMcDonald912
TeoRibeiro911
AnikSeth1014
TonyJunqueira1111
MikePastor1416
DeclanHart-Syed159
RiaParekh1615
TazTazartes1712
EmiliaLosada1812
MiaHurder189
JosephPolo1815
GeorgeMarks1914
PietroPignatti1916
MaximilienPaul2313
JamesFarley2513
SofiLemos2611
WiegerMeeuwis2612
CaitlynBrown2714
GemmaFox3012
ZainLakhaney3014
Leave a Comment Posted by In Uncategorized
20
Wednesday
Nov 2019

November Camper Birthdays

Happy Birthday to our campers who have birthdays in November!

November

Birthday DayAge
WillLeon213
FrancisBayly214
IndiaCampbell314
GrahamLeeman411
AnnabelJackson515
AndresPosada613
JakyBellotti613
HeinHessing614
FayPaardekooper712
ViviSiano714
ClementineWarren714
CarliDuenas813
NachoAbucham810
JamieSchneider913
BenBalodis1114
LexiBalodis1114
MiguelFerraz de Camargo1110
AlexandraSolomon1312
HenriqueJunqueira1313
CamiAlzetta1414
AdrianaPastor1414
GeaValentino1515
DanteMarsili1511
JimWebster2814
SafiraChatwal1613
EmilioPalomino1712
NadimCook1815
IsabellaGardiner2114
JoaquimMartins2213
NoahKelly2410
MatteoDreesmann2612
MatildeCaracciolo2616
JackBresnahan2710
AlexaDuenas2712
MarcRodes2713
SantiCroes2813
OliverNigen2812
ColeLehman2911
PeterViti2915
SamPacker2913
AudreyAston3010

 

 

Leave a Comment Posted by In Uncategorized
24
Thursday
Oct 2019

2019 Paddle Across the Lake

 Week 1

1st Overall Boys Solo Paddleboard Marcus Mattitia
1st Overall Boys Solo Kayak Bruno Abucham
1st Overall Boys Team Canoe Gonzalo Rojas, Luis Huete De La Puerta , Sacha Hood
1st Overall Boys Team Paddleboard Leo Dubner, Benjamin Matitia1st Overall Girls Team Kayak Blair Bartlett, Emilia Pfeifler

1st Junior Boys Solo Kayak Emilio Palomino Jimenez
2nd Junior Boys Solo Kayak Miguel Camargo

1st Middler Boys Solo Paddleboard Marcus Mattitia 
1st Middler Boys Solo Kayak Guilherme Petrilli

1st Senior Boys Solo Kayak Bruno Abucham 
2nd Senior Boys Solo Kayak Roberto Junqueira 

 

Leave a Comment Posted by In Uncategorized
24
Thursday
Oct 2019

2019 Paddle Across the Lake

Week 5

1st Overall Boys Solo Kayak James Underwood

1st Overall Girls Solo Crew Julia Chermat Rumilly
1st Overall Girls Team Canoe Maddy Barakett, Desiree Karlstromer

1st Overall Mixed Team Canoe Alva Fink, Arthur Fink, Emma Mendoza

1st Middler Boys Solo Kayak James Underwood
2nd Middler Boys Solo Kayak Orian Tittman
1st Middler Boys Team Canoe Marc Rodes, Max Popik, Luca Jacobs
1st Middler Boys Team Kayak Matias Hood, Luca Barrata

1st Middler Girls Team Canoe Maddy Barakett, Desiree Karlstromer
1st Middler Girls Team Crew Sam Packer, Charlotte Coffey
1st Middler Girls Team Double Paddleboard Ava Berry, Sofia McGoey
2nd Middler Girls Team Double Paddleboard Caitlyn Brown, Lulu Aguettant
3rd Middler Girls Team Double Paddleboard Ava Kilmurray, Nolwenn Bourg
1st Middler Girls Team Triple Paddleboard Hannah Berry, Carlota Rodes, Leyla Ziemba

1st Middler Mixed Team Canoe Alva Fink, Arthur Fink, Emma Mendoza

1st Senior Boys Solo Paddleboard Anton Dreesman
2nd Senior Boys Solo Kayak Carlos Lopez
3rd Senior Boys Solo Paddleboard Max Lomans
1st Senior Boys Team Canoe Marco Vittone, Tassilo Boecker
2nd Senior Boys Team Canoe Anik Seth, Shiv Shamdasani, Hein Hessing
3rd Senior Boys Team Canoe Cruz Ramirez, Gordon Hargraves, Will Bishop

1st Senior Girls Solo Crew Alex Van Wyk

Leave a Comment Posted by In Robin Hood Camp, Summer 2019, Uncategorized
24
Thursday
Oct 2019

2019 Around the Lake 8.2 Mile Road Race

Week 3

1st Overall Boys Miguel Quinones
1st Overall Girls Olivia Torres

2nd Overall Boys Sacha Hood
2nd Overall Girls Anna Antignac + Sienna Tejpaul

3rd Overall Boys Julian De Jesus Gonzalez
3rd Overall Girls Matilde Nola

1st Boys Junior Felipe Zelmanovits
2nd Boys Junior Eric Bartunek

1st Girls Junior Anais Paul
2nd Girls Junior Margaux Comfort
3rd Girls Junior Jessica Gregg

1st Boys Middler Ale Deane
2nd Boys Middler Will Leon
3rd Boys Middler Camilo Rezk

1st Girls Middler Anna Antignac
2nd Girls Middler Matilde Nola
3rd Girls Middler Lulu Lundeberg

1st Boys Senior Miguel Quinones
2nd Boys Senior Sacha Hood
3rd Boys Senior Julian De Jesus Gonzalez

1st Girls Senior Olivia Torres
2nd Girls Senior Sienna Tejpaul
3rd Girls Senior Mimi Light

Finishers
Olympia Antignac
Nathalie Gregg
Savannah Mahoney
Safira Chatwal
Charlotte Bishop
Izzy Abdallah
Pedro Nobrega
Fred Junqueira
Andres Posada
Este Tejpaul
Carmen Losada
Alberta Casagrande
Matilde Caracciolo di Melito
Sebastian Wood
Mariana Guerrero
Mati Bacs
Olivia Devaux
Avery Brooker
Maia Luke
Francis Bayly
Felipe Soriano
Eden Mahoney
Francesca Lesinski
Santi Croes
Carolina Vilela
Zain Lakhaney
Carolina Vilela
Sajid Cohen

Leave a Comment Posted by In Robin Hood Camp, Summer 2019, Uncategorized
24
Thursday
Oct 2019

2019 One Day Bagaduce River Canoe Challenge

Week 6

The One Day Bagaduce River Canoe Challenge is a grueling 12 hour paddling challenge that only the most determined and dedicated campers qualify to take on. Finishing the Bagaduce Challenge is a remarkable accomplishment and those paddlers able to finish deserve to feel exceptionally proud of themselves and deserve special recognition. Congratulations!

Participants
Alva Fink
Amaya Gemaladdine
Coleman Hayes
Emma Mendoza
James Underwood
Juan Guilarte
Maddy Barakett
Marco Vittone
Orian Tittmann
Tassilo Boecker
Tim De Boer
Winslow Van Vacas

 

Leave a Comment Posted by In Robin Hood Camp, Summer 2019, Uncategorized
24
Thursday
Oct 2019

2019 One Day Bagaduce River Canoe Challenge

Week 3

The One Day Bagaduce River Canoe Challenge is a grueling 12 hour paddling challenge that only the most determined and dedicated campers qualify to take on. Finishing the Bagaduce Challenge is a remarkable accomplishment and those paddlers able to finish deserve to feel exceptionally proud of themselves and deserve special recognition. Congratulations!

Finishers
Bob Junqueira
Bruno Abucham
Gonzalo Rojas
Maddy Barakett
Maximillien Paul
Nadim Cook
Nicolas Ibarra
Oliver Nigen
Rodolphe Boidevezi
Santiago Croes
Will Leon

Participants
Luca Baratta
Jackie Holtzer
Luis Huete de la Puerta

Leave a Comment Posted by In Robin Hood Camp, Summer 2019, Uncategorized
24
Thursday
Oct 2019

2019 Iron Man/Iron Woman

Week 6


1st Overall Iron Man James Underwood 2 hour 37 min 42 sec
2nd Overall Iron Man Faaris Zuberi 3 hour 9 min 45 sec
3rd Overall Iron Man Lorenzo Marsili 3 hour 10 min 9 sec
1st Overall Iron Woman Alexa Balodis 3 hour 56 min 16 sec
2nd Overall Iron Woman Hannah Berry 4 hour 25 min 50 sec

Finishers
Iron Man Oliver Nigen 4 hour 31 min
Iron Man Dante Marsili 3 hour 49 min 23 sec
Iron Man Andreas Elstrom 4 hour 13 min 12 sec
Iron Man James Farley 5 hour 37 min 45 sec

Leave a Comment Posted by In Robin Hood Camp, Summer 2019, Uncategorized
24
Thursday
Oct 2019

2019 Across the Lake Swim

Week 5

1st Overall Boys James Underwood

1st Overall Girls Julia Chermat Rumilly

2nd Overall Boys Lorenzo Marsili
2nd Overall Girls Fay Paardekooper

3rd Overall Boys Chip Paardekooper
3rd Overall Girls Nina Stahl

1st Boys Junior Oliver Nigen
2nd Boys Junior Max Possin
3rd Boys Junior Taylor Underwood

1st Boys Middler James Underwood
2nd Boys Middler Lorenzo Marsili
3rd Boys Middler Marc Rodes

1st Girls Middler Fay Paardekooper
2nd Girls Middler Nina Stahl
3rd Girls Middler Carlota Rodes

1st Boys Senior Chip Paardekooper
2nd Boys Senior Carlos Lopez
3rd Boys Senior Arthur Fink

1st Girls Senior Julia Chermat Rumilly
2nd Girls Senior Alex Van Wyk
3rd Girls Senior Ava Berry

Finishers
Hein Hessing
Max Popik
Anik Seth
Hannah Berry
Lucia Immordino

Pushed a kayak
Cami Rezk
Thomas Avellan

Leave a Comment Posted by In Robin Hood Camp, Summer 2019, Uncategorized

TODAY'S
WEATHER
--------

H 35° : L 25°